Learn More
1,8-Octanediol, 98+%
Descripción
1,8-Octanediol is used in cosmetics, perfumes, ink, essence and in UV coating. It acts as a precursor in the synthesis of polymer and in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals.
This Thermo Scientific Chemicals brand product was originally part of the Alfa Aesar product portfolio. Some documentation and label information may refer to the legacy brand. The original Alfa Aesar product / item code or SKU reference has not changed as a part of the brand transition to Thermo Scientific Chemicals.
1,8-Octanediol is used in cosmetics, perfumes, ink, essence and in UV coating. It acts as a precursor in the synthesis of polymer and in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals.
Solubility
Soluble in water and methanol.
Notes
Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, reducing agents, acid chlorides acid, anhydrides and chloroformates.
Especificaciones
Especificaciones
| Materiale o nome chimico | 1, 8-Octanediol |
| Punto di fusione | 58°C to 61°C |
| Punti di ebollizione | 171°C to 173°C (20 mm) |
| Punto d'infiammabilità | 148°C (298°F) |
| Intervallo percentuale saggio | ≥98% |
| Formula lineare | HO(CH2)8OH |
| Quantità | 25 g |
| Beilstein | 1633499 |
| Sinonimo | 1,8-octanediol, octamethylene glycol, 1,8-dihydroxyoctane, octan-1,8-diol, 1,8-octandiol, 1, 8-octandiol, octane-1,8-diol;, acmc-209nan, ksc358i9p |
| Informazioni di solubilità | Soluble in water and methanol. |
| Mostrar más |
RUO – Research Use Only
Al hacer clic en Enviar, acepta que Fisher Scientific se ponga en contacto con usted en relación con los comentarios que ha proporcionado en este formulario. No compartiremos su información para ningún otro fin. Toda la información de contacto proporcionada se mantendrá de acuerdo con nuestra Política de Privacidad. Política de privacidad.